Paeonia ‘Cora Louise’ (Intersectional ‘Itoh’ Peony) Fragrant (Mid Season Flowering)

£79.00

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. 'Cora Louise' has glamorous, large pink/lavender edged flowers with red/purple flares. Lightly fragrant. Finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering.

Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity.

H: 80cm S: 50cm

10 in stock (can be backordered)

SKU: PEONY CORA-5.5L Categories: , Tags: , , , , ,

Description

Unusual, rare and highly collectable; intersectional peonies flower for much longer than other types of peonies. ‘Cora Louise’ has glamorous, large pink/lavender edged flowers with red/purple flares. It is lightly fragrant with finely cut divided green foliage turning red in spring and autumn on sturdy framework (no staking required). Any fertile, free draining soil in full sun or part shade in any sheltered position. Mid season flowering.

Sold in large, 5.5L deep pot. Premium, well-established plants at flowering maturity.

H: 80cm S: 50cm

Additional information

Family

Paeoniaceae

Flower month

June-July

Plant condition

This plant loses its leaves in winter and regrows in spring. It can be planted any time of year.

Plant Type

Perennial

Plant Care

Remove dead flowers spikes at a branching point or at the base after flowering, to tidy.

Habit

Bushy

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Flower colour

Lavender & Purple

Genus

Peony

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

80cm x 50cm (31" x 20")

Fragrant

Lightly fragrant

Sun position

Sun or partial shade loving

Soil

Any fertile, moist, well drained soil

Pot size

HUGE 5.5lt (22cm Square) Deep Pot

Common name

Intersectional Hybrid Peony

Cultivar

'Cora Louise'

Species

0

Toxicity

CAUTION: if eaten, can upset stomachs