Alstroemeria ‘Barace’, Large 3lt (15cm) Pot

£16.99

A colourful, easy to grow, hardy plant. It has large heads of funnel-shaped orange-pink flowers, flushed with dark yellow in the throat. Streaked with deep red-brown. Flowers all season from May to October. Alstroemeria are hardy, fleshy rooted herbaceous perennials forming spreading clumps of upright stems with narrow leaves. The varieties we sell are well behaved (NOT invasive) and hardy. Sun or partial shade loving. Any fertile, free draining soil. H 60cm S 40cm.

Bright, exotic flowers from May to October. Great cut flower.

Easy to grow.

Out of stock

SKU: ALSTRO BARACE-3L Category:

Description

A colourful, easy to grow, hardy plant. It has large heads of funnel-shaped orange-pink flowers, flushed with dark yellow in the throat. Streaked with deep red-brown. Flowers all season from May to October. Alstroemeria are hardy, fleshy rooted herbaceous perennials forming spreading clumps of upright stems with narrow leaves. The varieties we sell are well behaved (NOT invasive) and hardy. Sun or partial shade loving. Any fertile, free draining soil. H 60cm S 40cm.

Bright, exotic flowers from May to October. Great cut flower.

Easy to grow.

Additional information

Family

Alstroemeriaceae

Flower month

May – September

Plant Type

Alstroemeria

Plant Care

Remove dead flower stems by removing entire stem from the base of the plant to encourage new flower stems.

Habit

Bushy

Aspect

Any sheltered position

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Flower colour

Orange Pink Yellow

Genus

Alstroemeria

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

H 60cm S 40cm

Fragrant

No

Sun position

Sun or partial shade loving

Soil

Any fertile, free draining soil

Pot size

Large 3lt (15cm) Pot

Common name

Peruvian Lily

Cultivar

'Baracé'

Species

0

Plant condition

This plant loses its leaves in winter and regrows in spring. It can be planted any time of year.