Alchemilla mollis ‘Irish Silk’, Large 3lt (17cm) Pot

£7.99

A low, clumping variety of this popular plant. Jagged leaves, slightly furry, hold water droplets beautifully. Clouds of lime yellow flowers in summer. A fashionable cottage garden plant, looks good contrasted with purple, blue or red. Sun or shade loving. Any reasonable soil. 20cmx60cm (8″x24″).

Compact form of a classic plant

Easy to grow, very low maintenance. Attracts pollinating insects

Out of stock

SKU: ALCHEM IRISH-3L Category:

Description

A low, clumping variety of this popular plant. Jagged leaves, slightly furry, hold water droplets beautifully. Clouds of lime yellow flowers in summer. A fashionable cottage garden plant, looks good contrasted with purple, blue or red. Sun or shade loving. Any reasonable soil. 20cmx60cm (8″x24″).

Compact form of a classic plant

Easy to grow, very low maintenance. Attracts pollinating insects

Additional information

Family

Rosaceae

Flower month

June-September

Plant Type

Perennial

Plant Care

Cut back flower stalks when flowers have gone brown. Cut foliage down close to the ground any time in late winter or early spring, just to tidy.

Habit

Ground cover

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Flower colour

Green-yellow

Genus

Alchemilla

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

20cmx60cm (8"x24")

Fragrant

No

Sun position

Sun or shade loving

Soil

Any reasonable soil

Pot size

Large 3lt (17cm) Pot

Common name

Lady's Mantle

Cultivar

'Irish Silk'

Species

mollis

Plant condition

This plant loses its leaves in winter and regrows in spring. It can be planted any time of year.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Alchemilla mollis ‘Irish Silk’, Large 3lt (17cm) Pot”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *