Achillea ‘Yellowstone’, Large 3lt (17cm) Pot

£8.99

Upright perennials with delicate leaves and flat yellow flowerheads. Full sun in any position. Any fertile, free-draining, moist soil. H: 1m S: 50cm

Fragrant leaves

Easy to grow, low maintenance. Attracts pollinating insects

Out of stock

SKU: ACHILLEA YST-3L Category:

Description

Upright perennials with delicate leaves and flat yellow flowerheads. Full sun in any position. Any fertile, free-draining, moist soil. H: 1m S: 50cm

Fragrant leaves

Easy to grow, low maintenance. Attracts pollinating insects

Additional information

Family

Asteraceae

Flower month

June-August

Plant Type

Perennial

Plant Care

Remove dead flower stems to tidy. Cut down the plant to the base between September and March.

Habit

Upright

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Deciduous Perennial Plant

Flower colour

Yellow

Genus

Achillea

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

H 1m S 50cm

Fragrant

No

Sun position

Sun or mainly sun

Soil

Any fertile, well drained, moist soil

Pot size

Large 3lt (17cm) Pot

Common name

Yarrow

Cultivar

'Yellowstone'

Species

millefolium

Plant condition

This plant loses its leaves in winter and regrows in spring. It can be planted any time of year.