Achillea ‘Terracotta’, Large 3lt (17cm) Pot

£8.99

Tall upright semi-evergreen perennial with flat terracotta flower heads turning cream on feathery silver-grey foliage. Full sun in any position. Any fertile, free draining, moist soil. H: 1.5m S: 50cm

Royal Horticultural Society’s Award of Garden Merit

Easy to grow, low maintenance. Attracts pollinating insects

8 in stock

SKU: ACHILLEA TER-3L Category:

Description

Tall upright semi-evergreen perennial with flat terracotta flower heads turning cream on feathery silver-grey foliage. Full sun in any position. Any fertile, free draining, moist soil. H: 1.5m S: 50cm

Royal Horticultural Society’s Award of Garden Merit

Easy to grow, low maintenance. Attracts pollinating insects

Additional information

Family

Asteraceae

Flower month

June-August

Plant Type

Perennial

Plant Care

Remove dead flower stems to tidy. Cut down the plant to the base between September and March.

Habit

Upright

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Silver Grey

Foliage

Semi-Evergreen Perennial Plant

Flower colour

Orange Cream

Genus

Achillea

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

H 1.5m S 50cm

Fragrant

No

Sun position

Sun or mainly sun

Soil

Any fertile, well drained, moist soil

Pot size

Large 3lt (17cm) Pot

Common name

Yarrow

Cultivar

'Terracotta'

Species

millefolium

Plant condition

This plant keeps some or all of its leaves in winter