Achillea ‘Cloth of Gold’, Large 9cm Pot

£4.99

Strong yellow blooms above light green foliage make a dramatic statement from June to September. Often used by designers to provide horizontal accents in the border as the flowerheads are ‘flat’. Drought tolerant and hardy. Sun or partial shade. Any reasonable soil. 150cmx45cm (5’x18″).

Royal Horticultural Society’s Award of Garden Merit

Easy to grow.

Out of stock

SKU: ACHILLEA CLOTH-9CM Category:

Description

Strong yellow blooms above light green foliage make a dramatic statement from June to September. Often used by designers to provide horizontal accents in the border as the flowerheads are ‘flat’. Drought tolerant and hardy. Sun or partial shade. Any reasonable soil. 150cmx45cm (5’x18″).

Royal Horticultural Society’s Award of Garden Merit

Easy to grow.

Additional information

Family

Asteraceae

Flower month

June-September

Plant Type

Perennial

Plant Care

Cut back hard after flowering, to encourage more flowers

Habit

Clumping

Aspect

Any position sheltered or exposed

Tenderness

Hardy

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Deciduous

Flower colour

Yellow

Genus

Achillea

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

150cmx45cm (5'x18")

Fragrant

No

Sun position

Sun or partial shade

Soil

Any reasonable, well drained soil

Pot size

Large 9cm Pot

Common name

Yarrow

Cultivar

'Cloth of Gold'

Plant condition

This plant loses its leaves in winter and regrows in spring. It can be planted any time of year.