Abutilon megapotamicum AGM, Large 3lt deep (15cm) Pot

£17.99

Slender stems are hung with showy, lantern-shaped, red and yellow flowers that appear from June to October. Best grown against a warm wall with shelter from cold winds and frost. Sun. Well drained soil. Ht & Spr 2mx2m (7’x7′).

Outrageous flowers; surprisingly hardy

Easy to grow in a warm position.

Out of stock

SKU: ABUT MEGA-3L Category:

Description

Slender stems are hung with showy, lantern-shaped, red and yellow flowers that appear from June to October. Best grown against a warm wall with shelter from cold winds and frost. Sun. Well drained soil. Ht & Spr 2mx2m (7’x7′).

Outrageous flowers; surprisingly hardy

Easy to grow in a warm position.

Additional information

Family

Malvaceae

Flower month

Jun-Oct

Plant condition

This plant keeps some or all of its leaves in winter

Plant Type

Climbing

Plant Care

If needed, cut out damaged stems in early spring.

Habit

Bushy

Aspect

A sheltered position

Tenderness

Hardy to -5C; protect from cold winter winds and severe frosts

Foliage colour

Green

Foliage

Evergreen

Flower colour

Red & Yellow

Genus

Abutilon

Height & Spread in 5 yrs

2mx2m (7'x7')

Fragrant

No

Sun position

Sun

Soil

Well drained soil

Pot size

Large 3lt deep (15cm) Pot

Common name

Trailing Abutilon

Cultivar

n/a

Species

megapotamicum

Toxicity

0